CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 869879

Mr. Ron Sia
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a sewing thread kit from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sia:

In your letter dated December 12, 1991, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a sewing thread kit known a "Sewing Box", item no. 703945. This item is put up for retail sale in a cardboard box, and it will be used by the US consumer in the household for minor sewing repairs of clothing. The sewing kit is not considered to be a travel set. The primary portion of the kit is the 100% spun polyester sewing thread put up on 18 plastic spools. Each spool contains 30 feet of thread and weighs approximately 1.8 gram. The thread is a two-ply yarn with a final "Z" twist, and we assume that the thread is dressed. In addition to the 18 spools of thread, the inner plastic sewing box has a bottom drawer containing various items, as follows: a miniature scissors, a plastic thimble, a metal threader, a tape measure, a sewing needle set, a seam ripper, and a plastic box with hooks, pins, fasteners and buttons. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the complete sewing kit will be 5508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made staple fibers, whether or not put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem. The 18 spools of sewing thread fall within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In your letter, you inquired about country of origin marking requirements for the kit. The kit's cardboard box is legibly marked "Made in Taiwan". This is sufficient country of origin marking for the kit, including the scissors. In addition, the Federal Trade Commission requires that textile fiber products be marked conspicuously with the fiber content and the RN or the name of the company.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport